Privacy Policy

This Data Protection/Privacy Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which APOLLO MARINE SEAFOOD PTE LTD (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes. 

PERSONAL DATA 

1. As used in this Notice: 
“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and 

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. 

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC/PASSPORT/FIN number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information. 

3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits). 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA 

4.  We generally do not collect your personal data unless:

(a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after 

(i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and 

(ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or 

(b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws.  

5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes: 

(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you; 

(b) verifying your identity; 

(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you; 

(d) managing your relationship with us; 

(e) processing payment or credit transactions; 

(f) sending our marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions; 

(g) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority; 

(h) any other purposes for which you have provided the information; 

(i) transmitting to any third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and 

(j) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above. 

6. We may disclose your personal data: 

(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or 

(b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us. 

7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you). 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT 

8. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing to us, and our confirmation of receipt of the same in writing to you.  

9.   Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing. 

10. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws. 

CORRECTION OR UPDATE OF PERSONAL DATA 

11. If you wish to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing to us.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

12. Whilst we shall make every reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, you should be aware that security cannot be guaranteed and any transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage certainly carries risks and is not completely secure. 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA 

13. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data in writing. 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

14. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. 

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE 

15. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us. 

16. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes. 

Notice last updated on 18 September 2020